Hamilton, Bermuda | Telephone: (441) 295 6574

RAW TEAM SHEETS - WRC 2016

CLASSIC LIONS

6 Tony Buckley Prop 25 caps Ireland & Munster

7 James Cockle Prop England U21 & London Irish

3 Gareth Evans Hooker Combined services (19) & London Welsh

12 Chris Fortey Hooker England A & Gloucester

16 Peter Bracken Hooker Ireland A, Connaught & Wasps

1 Chris Bentley Lock England U21 & Exeter Chiefs

14 Adam Jones Lock 2 caps Wales & Newport Gwent Dragons

18 Peter Sidoli Lock Wales A & Newport Gwent Dragons

2 Neil Best Flanker 18 caps Ireland & Northampton

8 David Corkery (Capt.) Flanker 27 caps Ireland & Munster

10 Kieron Dawson Flanker 21 caps Ireland & Ulster

20 Nathan Strong Flanker Wales RL & Pontypridd

22 Neil Thomas Flanker 9 caps Wales & Bath

25 Chris Wyatt # 8 38 caps Wales & Llanelli Scarlets

17 Richard Rees Scrumhalf 9 caps Wales & Ospreys

13 Andrew Jenkins Scrumhalf 1 cap Wales RL & Pontypridd

4 Gareth Bowen Outhalf Wales A & Llanelli Scarlets

21 Ceri Sweeney Outhalf 35 caps Wales & Exeter Chiefs

11 Richard Carter Centre Wales 7s Aberavon

19 Ollie Smith Centre 5 caps England, Lions & Harlequins

23 Shane Williams Wing 87 caps Wales, Lions & Ospreys

24 Lenny Woodward Wing 2 caps Wales & Bridgend

5 Spencer Brown Wing 2 caps England & Bedford Blues

9 Barry Davies Fullback 2 caps Wales & Ospreys

15 Gareth King Fullback Wales A & Newport Gwent Dragons

Allan Martin Manager 34 caps Wales, Lions & Aberavon

Willie John McBride 63 caps Ireland, Lions & Ulster

Derek McAleese Coach 2 caps Ireland & Ulster

Renaissance Re is a sponsor of the Classic Lions

 

FRANCE CLASSIC RUGBY CLUB

9 Goderzi Shvelidze Prop 62 caps (Georgia) Brive

4 Jean-Charles Vicard Prop La Rochelle

1 Romuald Moreau Prop Aubenas

10 Sebastian Papin Hooker Merignac

2 Xavier Plataret Hooker Aubenas

3 David Gerard Lock 1 cap Tolouse

5 Camille Levast Lock Bourgoin

8 Christian Van der Westhuysen Lock Albi

11 Vassili Bost Flanker France U-19s Mont de Marsan

18 Alexandre Audebert Flanker 2 caps Clermont

6 Elvis Vermeulen Flanker 10 caps Clermont

7 Herve Gregoire Flanker 12 caps (Ivory Coast) Clermont

26 Arnaud Dubois Scrumhalf Beziers

13 Sebastian Allard Scrumhalf Merignac

15 Jonathan Chassaing Outhalf Sanguinet

24 Andre Hough Outhalf Albi

12 Yann Fior Centre France U-19s & U-21s Brive

16 Rida Jahouer Centre France 7s Grenoble

23 Thomas Soucaze # 8 La Rochelle

30 Johnny Howard Centre Beziers

21 Adrien Figueirdo Wing France U-21s & 7s Montauban

14 Farid Sid Wing Perpignan

17 Davy Larguet Wing France 7s Cahors

19 Morgan Saout Fullback Colomiers

22 Charly Platek Fullback Montauban

25 Jean-Luc Vasquez Manager

29 Sebastian Morel Coach

18 Regis Saunier Masseur

28 Richard Lesbegueries Physio

20 Philippe Leveau President

 

USA CLASSIC EAGLES

3 Ian Carpenter Prop Trialist Belmont Shore

1 Brice Schilling Prop Trialist Belmont Shore

22 Cameron Adams Hooker Trialist Aspen

2 Rob Moreno Hooker Denver Barbarians

16 Hal Struckman Lock Trialist Shreveport

5 Casey Rock Lock Trialist Denver Stampede

4 Brad Gifford Lock USA 7s Jackson Hole

6 Fred Wintermantel Flanker Mid Atlantic Norfolk City

7 Dennis Walker Flanker Trialist Houston

8 Peter Dahl Flanker 15 caps & 6 caps (7s) Denver Stampede

17 Ethan Porter Flanker Chicago

18 Tyler Rees Backrow Trialist Battleship

9 Moss Timoteo Scrumhalf 32 caps & 125 caps (7s) Denver Stampede

19 Greg Bruce Scrumhalf Northeast Boston Irish Wolfhounds

12 Ata Malifa Outhalf 10 caps & 21 caps (7s) Denver Barbarians

10 Mathieu Lesgourgues Outhalf France 7s Santa Monica

21 Simon Dogbe Centre Loughborough Aspen

13 Andrew Suniula Centre 38 caps San Diego

15 Peter Friedman Centre Trialist Columbus

23 Nese Malifa Centre 24 caps & 60 caps (7s) Tiger Rugby

24 Guy Munford Centre Trialist Denver Barbarians

14 Matt Byrd Wing USA 7s David High School

11 Luis Tulio Centre Trialist Philadelphia

20 Ben Haaparuro Wing Trialist Denver Barbarians

Paul Holmes Coach

Tim Kluempers Manager

 

CLASSIC SPRINGBOKS

1 Delarey du Preez Prop 2 caps Natal Sharks & Lions

16 Hanyani Shimange Hooker 9 caps Western Province & Cheetahs

2 Danie Coetzee Hooker 15 caps Blue Bulls

18 Ethienne Reynecke Hooker Lions & Saracens

3 Andries Human Prop Blue Bulls & Boland (93)

4 Ryan Strudwick Lock London-Irish (213)

5 Marco Wentzel Lock 2 caps Natal Sharks & London Wasps

19 Nico Breedt Lock Natal Sharks & Cheetahs (65)

6 Corne Steenkamp Flanker Pumas

7 Bian Vermaak Flanker Benetton Treviso & Cheetahs

17 Justin Melck Flanker Western province & Saracens

23 Peter Dunkerley Flanker Bermuda

8 Darron Nel # 8 Eastern province

9 Neil Cole Scrumhalf Natal Sharks (17)

10 Reinhard Gerber Outhalf Border (84)

22 Monty Dumond Outhalf Natal Sharks

11 Marc Watson Wing SA 7s (1) Lions

12 Gcobani Bobo Centre 6 caps, SA 7s (10) Lions & Western Province

13 Doppies le Grange Centre Lions

20 JP Nel Centre SA U-21s Blue Bulls

21 Rudi Keil Centre Sale

14 Tonderai Chavhanga Wing 4 caps, SA 7s (2) Lions & Western Province

20 Egon Seconds Wing SA 7s (10) Western Province & Stormers (90)

15 Conrad Jantjies Fullback 24 caps Lions & Western Province

Robbie Kempson Coach 37 caps Natal Sharks & Western Province

Mark Wood Manager Eastern Province (75)

Terence Chapman South African Legends

XL Catlin is a sponsor of the Classic Springboks

 

CLASSIC PUMAS

 

Jose das Neves Prop Lomas

Eusebio Guinazu Hooker 36 caps Mendoza

Julio Brolese Prop 2 caps La Plata

Carlos Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe Lock 65 caps Liceo Naval

Simon Bofelli Lock Duendes

Pablo Sciaretta Flanker A team La Plata

Julio Farias Cabello Flanker 30 caps Tucuman

Alejandro Galli # 8 A Team Belgrano

Nicolas Bruzzone Scrumhalf 7s SIC

Federico Serra Outhalf 10 caps SIC

Lucas Borges Wing 32 caps Pucara

Federico Martin Aramburu Centre 24 caps CASI

Rafael Carballo Centre 8 caps Alumni

Bernardo Stortoni Wing 26 caps CASI

Santiago Van Der Ghotte Fullback A Team Alumni

Juan Pablo Angelillo Prop A Team SIC

Gonzalo Longo Lock 51 caps SIC

Diego Leberato Flanker A Team Hindu

Federcio Castilla Flanker Los Tilos

Ramiro Dobal Scrumhalf A Team Delta

Alberto Di Bernardo Outhalf 6 caps Jockey Club Rosario

German Villamil Wing A Team Pucara

Maximiliano Nannini Centre 5 caps Duendes

Gonzalo Tiesi Centre 38 caps SIC

Rodolfo Ventura Manager 13 caps

Matias Zuccheri Doctor

Mario Botta Asst. Doctor

Rafael Madero Coach 41 caps

Eliseo Branca Coach 40 caps

Mariano Bosch Coach 4 caps

Martin Yanguela Official 1 cap

Pablo Cremaschi Official 6 caps

Sebastian Salvat Official 37 caps

Martin Lerga Official 3 caps

Claudio Cid Official

Carlos Fuchs Official

Marcos Giana Sponsor

Hernan Golod Sponsor

 

CLASSIC ALL BLACKS

1 Kees Junior Meuws Prop 42 caps Otago

16 Joe Ward Hooker 2 caps England Saxons Sale

18 Kelvin Middleton Lock NZ A Highlanders

6 Reuben Thorne Lock 50 caps Canterbury

5 Greg Rawlinson Lock 4 caps Worcester

4 Luke Andrews Lock NZ 7s Hurricanes

7 Aaron Persico Flanker 56 caps (Italy) Rovigo

24 Scott Waldrom Flanker 4 caps Chiefs

19 Alex Gough Flanker Mitsubishi

3 Paul Miller # 8 2 caps Kurita Water

9 Rhys Duggan Scrumhalf 1 cap Chiefs

21 John Weston Scrumhalf Scotland 7s

10 Charles Hore Outhalf Highlanders

25 Andrew Mehrtens Outhalf 70 caps Crusaders

22 Rikki Flutey Centre 14 caps (England) Lions (1) Maoris

23 Gavin Williams Centre 16 caps (Samoa) Stade Francais

12 Seilala Mapusua Centre 26 caps (Samoa) Kamaishi Seawaves

15 William Walker Centre 10 caps (Maoris) Worcester

13 Nick Collins Centre NZ 7s Chiefs

11 Jackie Tarrant Wing 7 caps (Japan)

Shannon Paku Centre Maoris Manawtu

Glen Horton Fullback Highlanders

Henry Youngman

Andy Haden Manager 41 caps Auckland

 

ITALIAN CLASSICS

1 Gerlando Marino Prop

2 Fabio Berzieri Hooker Paicenza

3 Martin Castrogiovanni Prop 119 caps Toulon

22 Luis Otagno Hooker Prato

16 Ramiro Cassina Prop 2 caps Viadana

23 Enrique Podesta Lock Leonessa Rovato

5 Alessandro Boscolo Lock Padova

24 Paco Ogert Lock Alghero

4 Antonio Panavello Lock 23 caps Treviso

6 Salvatore Cipolla Flanker Asr Milano

7 Mike Denbee Flanker London Welsh

8 Zane Ansell # 8 Padova

9 Lisandro Villagra Scrumhalf Italy A Parma

21 Eugenio Trecate Scrumhalf Italy A Calvisano

10 Ramiro Pez Outhalf 40 caps Toulon

13 Pablo Canavosio Centre 38 caps Calvisano

19 Filippo Rampazzo Centre Petrarca

18 Alessio Giorgerini Centre Italy 7s Firenze

20 Diego Cepollino Centre 5 caps Vidana

12 Luca Martin Centre 38 caps Padova

14 Gert Peens Wing 23 caps L’Aquila

11 Simone Carlesi Wing

15 Steven Borotolussi Fullback Italy 7s San Dona

Marcello Cuttitta Manager 54 caps Milan

Giuseppe Balasso Coach

Luigi Fusaro Giorgio Monaco Fabrozio Baroncini

 

CANADIAN CLASSICS

4 Tyler Hawes Prop 5 caps Calgary Hornets

1 Garth Cooke Prop 25 caps Quesnel Cowboys

2 Matt Bak Hooker Ontario London Knights

3 Rod Snow Prop 62 caps Newport

9 Scott Hendry Hooker 4 caps Toronto Scottish

11 Eric Lopatinsky Lock Alberta Calgary Hornets

6 Ollie Atkinson Lock 12 caps Balmy Beach RFC

5 Mitch Gudgeon Lock 2 caps Balmy Beach RFC

10 Steve Cutliffe Canada East

13 Mark MacSween Backrow 1 cap Toronto Irish

26 Dave Stratton Backrow Ontario Balmy Beach

15 Aaron Mittler Backrow Ontario Balmy Beach RFC

12 Konrad Rybowski Backrow BC Abbotsford RFC

29 Jonathan Goldie Fullback Ontario Ottawa

8 Mark Tavrer Scrumhalf Canada A Balmy Beach RFC

24 Derek Daypuck Outhalf 17 caps London Knights

26 Jesse Hankyshaft Outhalf Ontario Balmy Beach RFC

16 Brodie Henderson Centre 6 caps Abbotsford RFC

17 Hadyn Gage Centre Canada A Balmy Beach RFC

18 Trevor MacAulay Centre Alberta Fort Mac Drillers

19 James Buchanan Centre Canada 7s Calgary Hornets

27 Kyle Nichols Centre 25 caps Balmy Beach

20 Shawn Mercier Wing Canada 7s Meraloma

21 Morgan Finley Canada East

23 Kol Henrickson Wing Canada 7s UBC Old Boys

7 Sean White Fullback 27 caps JBAA

22 Robin MacDowell Fullback Saskatchewan Rogues RFC

25 Josh Campbell Canada East

Kevin Wirachowski Prop 19 caps Velox RFC

Dave Laing Lock Ontario Toronto Irish

Tom Woods President 20 caps

Andy Wright Manager Ontario

Colin Wilson Coach BC

Cass McClarnon Physio

Heather Irvine Physio

Bermuda Rugby Classic

The 2017 World Rugby Classic Bermuda will be held Nov 4th-11th 2017

Tickets

  (441) 278 1500
  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  www.ptix.bm
Buy Tickets Now

Contacts

  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  (441) 295 6574
  (441) 296 7318
  The World Rugby Classic, P.O. Box HM 2267, Hamilton, Bermuda
Visit Our Facebook Page